Play Now Login Create Account
illyriad
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Tournament V - Statistics
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedTournament V - Statistics

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567 8>
Author
Ander View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1261
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2012 at 20:12
Originally posted by Createure Createure wrote:

How much chainmaille do TrueShots take to train?

Ohhh that's right... it's none. Big smile

Quote is there something better to clear a siege camp of trueshots on a mountain?

Yes - it's more TrueShots.

Big smile
Back to Top
shadow View Drop Down
Wordsmith
Wordsmith
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2012 at 22:53
Originally posted by GM ThunderCat GM ThunderCat wrote:

No, no, we're truly peace-loving, honest we are
Casualties by alliance
AllianceCasualtiesCasualties XPAtk
Casualties
Atk
Casualties XP
Def
Casualties
Def
Casualties XP
~Tranquil~Vision~ [Peace]2,426,3327,515,7931,574,3854,933,814851,9472,581,979








Awww, TC......You don't think we are peaceful?  LOL


Edited by shadow - 26 Mar 2012 at 22:57
Back to Top
Createure View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1191
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 00:23
I still think these stats are improperly displayed and/or there was some kind of error in recalling them.

Harmless?

Atk Casualties 1,549,384

Def Casualties 498,433

I can promise you that H? did not take 3 times as many casualties in offence than defence throughout the tournament.  I still think something is wrong with this... possibly the labelling of the column headings.

If you compare this against Anjire's stats:
Defense Alliance  Attack Casaulties   Defense Casaulties 
Harmless? [H?]  Total              1,188,240                  1,549,384

Indeed it does seem like the defence casualties are the wrong way round... and idk what went wrong with attack casualties.

For VIC according to TC: Att Casualties: 1,145,121 Def Casualties: 859,633
For VIC according to Anjire: Att Casualties: 1,025,750 Def Casualties: 1,145,121

Seems pretty much the same as the H? error.... and all the other alliance stats seem to have the same error.

For me it seems clear that Anjire's stats are correct - he pulled those directly from the displayed in-tournament battle lists and people were (mostly) happy that those were all dipslaying correctly.

I imagine that all the other stats TC put up that couldn't be pulled in-game also have the same att/def mixup and possible error in att casualties.
Back to Top
shadow View Drop Down
Wordsmith
Wordsmith
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 00:41
Does TC mean Attacker/ Defender casualties possibly? Or am i confused about what you are confused about Createure?......lol
Back to Top
The_Dude View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General


Joined: 06 Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Status: Offline
Points: 2396
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 01:03
Creat,

I saw that GMs had other report errors.  So perhaps the in-trouney reports had errors while the new stats from TC are freshly generated from the source data.  Just a theory.
Back to Top
Createure View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1191
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 01:11
Point taken... but nobody was complaining about the ingame battle reports - and pretty much everyone checked those as they were being made.

Also it doesn't explain how I know for a fact that H? did not take three times more casualties in offence than defence and the other discrepencies that I pointed out earlier in the thread.

edit: @shadow: TC = ThunderCat.


Edited by Createure - 27 Mar 2012 at 01:22
Back to Top
GM ThunderCat View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
GM

Joined: 11 Dec 2009
Location: Everywhere
Status: Offline
Points: 2007
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 01:27
Originally posted by Createure Createure wrote:

I still think these stats are improperly displayed and/or there was some kind of error in recalling them.

...

I imagine that all the other stats TC put up that couldn't be pulled in-game also have the same att/def mixup and possible error in att casualties.
The numbers are correct, however the implications by the labels may be incorrect e.g. "def casualties" vs "casualties caused while in defense" - will double check.
Back to Top
Createure View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1191
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 01:30
Cool thanks.
Back to Top
shadow View Drop Down
Wordsmith
Wordsmith
Avatar

Joined: 24 Jan 2011
Location: USA
Status: Offline
Points: 126
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 01:44
Originally posted by Createure Createure wrote:

 

edit: @shadow: TC = ThunderCat.

Yes, he is the one who's stats i was referring to. He just confirmed what i was asking, about the labels. His numbers don't show more attacker casualties. The way it reads to me, there were more defender casualties taken by your alliance. So, i guess i am confused about what it is that you are confused about. Or am i confused about being confused? 
But seriously...."Defense Casaulties" (as TC spells it) does not mean the casualties that H? inflicted on defending units, it means the number of defending units H? lost. Same with the "Attack Casualties"
Had he labeled it Defender/ Attacker Casualties, it might have made more sense....maybe?

So it would mean, using Peace as an example....
Attack Casualties 1,574,385 (units lost  during attacks on flags)
Defense Casualties 851,947 (units lost defending flags)



Edited by shadow - 27 Mar 2012 at 02:05
Back to Top
Createure View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1191
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Mar 2012 at 04:07
Originally posted by shadow shadow wrote:

His numbers don't show more attacker casualties.


Originally posted by shadow shadow wrote:

The way it reads to me, there were more defender casualties taken by your alliance.


Originally posted by TC's statistics TC's statistics wrote:

Harmless? Atk Casualties 1,549,384  Def Casualties 498,433


Do you actually read through what you've written before you hit the 'Post Reply' button?

Yes. I think you are confused.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 34567 8>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.