Play Now Login Create Account
illyriad
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Holy Heck!!!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Topic ClosedHoly Heck!!!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
Author
Brids17 View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 1483
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 08:26
Was 6500 troops worth the victory Createure? =P
Back to Top
fluffy View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 334
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 09:19
how does the game determine the ratio of troops that die?

in the attack i recieved, i killed:

Attackers:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops:Tortured Souls Tortured Souls377249128
Troops:Death Knights Death Knights895831
Troops:Spectres Spectres610403207
Troops:Bone Drakes Bone Drakes312
Troops:Dracoliches Dracoliches101
Troops:Fallen Spearlords Fallen Spearlords1449549
Troops:Bone Dragons Bone Dragons211
Troops:Darkwraithes Darkwraithes853
Troops:Skeletal Warriors Skeletal Warriors25841707877
Troops:Banshees Banshees23315380
Troops:Barrow Wights Barrow Wights1385
Troops:Revenants Revenants553619
Troops:Shades Shades21138
Troops:Soulstealers Soulstealers532
Troops:Ossified Commanders Ossified Commanders15971055542
Troops:Phantasms Phantasms987652335
Troops:Revenant Lords Revenant Lords342212
Troops:Dragon Revenants Dragon Revenants101

so all the ratios of dead troops range from 0 to ~66% with most around the mid 60s.  theres 2 at 0%, 1 at 33% and 1 and 50%, which I can't figure out.    Are different troops assigned different  priorities in the casualties?
Back to Top
Thexion View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 240
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 09:41
I think it is just because In small numbers it works differently. 

For in case of bonedrakes example 2 out of 3 would have been 66.666% casualties but you only reached 6.660% at max when looking in other unit casualties. So I'm suspecting it was rounded down to 1 casualty. Tiny difference but so it seems. 
Back to Top
Ander View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1261
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 11:19
Congrats Createure! Rex the Runt kicked some ragon dass! 

A spectacular finish to the tourney too. Every participant was gifted a battle they could be proud of! Thumbs Up
Back to Top
Createure View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: uk
Status: Offline
Points: 1191
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 12:59
Yeh it was fun ending this with a bang - and it did some nice things to shake up the rankings aswell.

Sadly I didn't quite cling on to victory at the top of B League but I was beaten by a very dedicated and deserving player.

@Brids: absolutely - troops are for fighting, not sitting at home looking pretty. ^^
Back to Top
Bonaparta View Drop Down
Postmaster
Postmaster
Avatar

Joined: 03 Nov 2011
Location: Milky Way
Status: Offline
Points: 541
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 13:29
Originally posted by fluffy fluffy wrote:

how does the game determine the ratio of troops that die?


From skeletal warriors we can assume 1707/2584 = 66.06% losses. The higher the troop number the better win/loss approximation.

Dragon revenants: 1*0.6606 = 0.6606 and this is 0 losses, game takes whole integers!
Bone dragons: 2*0.6606 = 1.3212 = 1 Loss
Phantasms: 987*0.6606 = 652.0122 = 652 losses and so on.

Loss % is always the same for all the units, the game just takes the whole integer before the decimal point.


P.S.
Shouldn't you be Fluffeh now?


Edited by Bonaparta - 18 Jan 2012 at 13:35
Back to Top
jordigui View Drop Down
Wordsmith
Wordsmith


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 157
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 13:45
I agree with Bonaparta. The calculation of the % losses is from the "ATK" attack value of the attackers including bonuses (terrain, biotope, prestige, etc.) compared to the "DEF" defensor's defensive value including also bonuses. The % can be approximated by:
If ATK higher than DEF: 
   Attack losses: DEF value / ATK value as %
   Defense losses all.
If DEF higher than ATK
   Attack losses all.
   Defense losses: ATK value / DEF VALUE as %

Back to Top
geofrey View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 31 May 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 1013
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 16:29
Was anyone else successful in the defense against these demon-spawn? 
Back to Top
KillerPoodle View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1849
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 16:35
Several people seem to have had enough troops left to survive - I know of a couple in H?  You can extrapolate from the reports above what was required to prevail.

Edit: Read Page 1 again.


Edited by KillerPoodle - 18 Jan 2012 at 16:36
"This is a bad idea and we shouldn't do it." - endorsement by HM

"a little name-calling is a positive thing." - Rill
Back to Top
jordigui View Drop Down
Wordsmith
Wordsmith


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 157
Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Jan 2012 at 16:45

 Here is another report. Note that my commander is quite experienced and the combat took place in the jungle. So it could be possible that other commanders with more troops did not manage to win. In fact, I have a couple of commanders that were quite close (only 5% of the undead survived).

 If you look at the rankings, you will see some commanders gaining a lot of positions. This could only done killing them all.

Victorious defense by Torshavn's forces at Square 22|-558 under attack by Bone Dragons (NPCs)'s forces from The Underworld

Sent By:System
Received By:You
Date:18/01/2012 06:39:25
Two opposing forces clash against each other.

Cavalry comes into its own when able to strike hostile forces at will, and from unexpected directions - and nowhere is this more feasible than on open plains. Lightly armoured spear units, however, prefer terrain where there's some cover available.

Fighting defensively on open plains, cavalry draws strength from the ability to form and reform their lines of engagement depending on the direction of battle, and it is here where cavalry excels.

The brave soldiers of the Crimson Dawn stand alongside your forces, to fight and die with your troops against this dire threat. 

Attacking Dracolich attempts to cast Binding Darkness. The rising sun on the Crimson Dawn battle banner flares iridescently, pouring light against the foul darkness of the Dracolich's spell. Under this luminous onslaught, Binding Darkness fails.

Attackers:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops:Dracoliches Dracoliches110
Troops:Tortured Souls Tortured Souls3773770
Troops:Death Knights Death Knights89890
Troops:Spectres Spectres6106100
Troops:Soulstealers Soulstealers550
Troops:Ossified Commanders Ossified Commanders159715970
Troops:Bone Drakes Bone Drakes330
Troops:Phantasms Phantasms9879870
Troops:Revenant Lords Revenant Lords34340
Troops:Dragon Revenants Dragon Revenants110
Troops:Barrow Wights Barrow Wights13130
Troops:Fallen Spearlords Fallen Spearlords1441440
Troops:Bone Dragons Bone Dragons220
Troops:Darkwraithes Darkwraithes880
Troops:Skeletal Warriors Skeletal Warriors258425840
Troops:Banshees Banshees2332330
Troops:Revenants Revenants55550
Troops:Shades Shades21210


Defenders:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Commander: Fjolk VKnights Knight1Damaged for 97, 153 health remains.
Troops:Knights Knights2730265575
Troops:Marauders Marauders2000194555
Troops:Henchmen Henchmen1500145941
Troops:Corsair Corsair100097228
Troops:Bowmen Bowmen50048614
Troops:Errant Knights Errant Knights50048614



After burying their dead, the Crimson Dawn leader salutes you with a newfound respect, and leaves the camp with their remaining troops, presumably to regroup and fight against the next horde elsewhere.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <123>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.07
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.