Play Now Login Create Account
illyriad
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Hellmouth Incoming Attacks!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Hellmouth Incoming Attacks!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Hellmouth Incoming Attacks!
    Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 00:45
I'm currently under attack.  About 2.5 hours out before they hit.  Please post reports as you are able to collect them.


Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 03:16
This was from a "Woe" source:




Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 13:45
Updates:

A report from Wolgast... what a crew there!  It seems there are no XP given to commanders for these battles.  Is that intentional?

Defenders:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops:Hellmaws Hellmaws6386380
Troops:BehemothsBehemoths3073070
Troops:Hunters Hunters5055050
Troops:DeatherunnersDeatherunners2232230
Troops:FiresingersFiresingers6766760
Troops:Demons Demons1421420
Troops:Imps Imps7187180
Troops:Impalers Impalers2052050

I attacked a smaller group (size horde, in Kal Tirikan, likely from a "Woe"), no gold dropped.  Doesn't appear any anatomies or hides were dropped.  It would be interesting to know whether these guys drop something like tentacles (5% of the time).  Keep your eyes open.

Defenders:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops:Hellmaws Hellmaws92920
Troops:Behemoths Behemoths73730
Troops:Imps Imps1151150
Troops:Impalers Impalers57570

Back to Top
Ten Kulch View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior


Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Location: Fellandire
Status: Offline
Points: 278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ten Kulch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 14:05
Originally the Kerberos faction listed 0 xp for all units. Now it seems to list xp values.
Check out my blog, Warmongering in Illyriad for self-defense techniques, military city construction, and PvP strategies.
Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 15:28
Any reports from the BL?
Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 21:56
Another report from Wolgast, as of approximately 1:00 Sept-7 server time there was no XP awarded from the Myriad kill:

10k T2 human cav was used with about 2k casualties.  I don't know about equipments or other bonuses.
 
Defenders:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops: Hellmaws270427040
Troops:BehemothsBehemoths6216210
Troops:Hunters Hunters206920690
Troops:DeatherunnersDeatherunners5055050
Troops:FiresingersFiresingers264826480
Troops:Demons Demons6166160
Troops:Imps Imps141914190
Troops:Impalers Impalers4264260
Back to Top
kodabear View Drop Down
Postmaster General
Postmaster General
Avatar
Player Council - Astronomer

Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Location: Lucerna
Status: Offline
Points: 1126
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kodabear Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2017 at 22:38
Send kodabear the battle report and any bonuses you used for your units.
Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Sep 2017 at 01:47
Still awaiting any news of BL sightings.  Figured I'd hit them before they try to hit me again, I'm set up more for offense than defense.  We brought back over 130k in gold.

Attackers:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Commander: Drunken Fighter JoeCharioteers Charioteer1Damaged for 37, 563 health remains.
Troops:Charioteers Charioteers763289474
Troops:Knights Knights1021385636


Defenders:Unit:Quantity:Casualties:Survivors:
Troops:Hellmaws Hellmaws5815810
Troops:Behemoths Behemoths1311310
Troops:Hunters Hunters4694690
Troops:Deatherunners Deatherunners2972970
Troops:Firesingers Firesingers7437430
Troops:Demons Demons2062060
Troops:Imps Imps4444440
Troops:Impalers Impalers1371370

Back to Top
Wartow View Drop Down
Forum Warrior
Forum Warrior
Avatar

Joined: 20 May 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 478
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Wartow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 13:24
I got attacked right off the bat with this update...  Nothing has come at my cities since.  Anyone been hit in a city more than once?  Are new encampments still spawning?  It seems the initial wave may have been all?

Have we been able to observe changes over time to the encampments?  How often do they move?  Do they change in size?  If so, how quickly?

I'm assuming this is an initial phase... a lead up to an event.
Back to Top
Thanes_Aristophanes View Drop Down
New Poster
New Poster
Avatar

Joined: 04 May 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Thanes_Aristophanes Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 22:15
I've killed several legions, xp have definitely been awarded. I have seen large legions, but nothing greater than that. All encounters have been in Wolgast. I haven't had anything else drop, besides gold. I have not had them attack any cities yet. They move frequently, camping for less time than most other npcs. I have not noticed a commonality in the types of terrain they occupy.

--Thanes
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.07
Copyright ©2001-2016 Web Wiz Ltd.